CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353

Ms. Luz Guzman
Disguise, Inc.
12120 Kear Place
Poway, California 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China.

Dear Ms. Gusman:

In your letter dated December 23, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

Style 18215 Jasmine Tiara is a headband made of woven man made fiber fabric, trimmed with faux pearls and an attached veil at the back.

The applicable subheading for Style 18215 Jasmine Tiara headband will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories… Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division